Historical Listing of SAPA Awards

For 2017 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 3 individuals and 1 team as follows:

Individual Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Anthony Giardina – NY State Department of State (Athletic Commission)
  • Lisa Lee – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
  • Andrew D. Morris – NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

A Team Excellence Award was made to:

  • Albany County Opioid Task Force

For 2016 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 2 individuals and 1 team as follows:

Individual Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Jill Anderson, NYS Power Authority
  • Jeff Pitkin, NYS Energy Research and Development Authority

A Team Excellence Award was made to:

  • Corporate Tax Reform Team, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

2016 Outstanding Achievement in Government Accountability Award:

The Association of Government Accountants recognized Joseph Conroy, Chief Budget Examiner, NYS Division of the Budget

For 2015 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 2 individuals and 2 teams as follows:

Individual Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Janet Joseph, NYS Energy Research and Development Authority
  • Gail Hammond, NYS Office of General Services

Team Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Division of Child Care Services Lean Team, NYS Office of Children and Family Services
  • Emergency Preparedness Assessment Project Team, NYS Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Services

2015 Outstanding Achievement in Government Accountability Award:

The Association of Government Accountants recognized Brian Mason, Assistant Comptroller at the Office of the NYS Comptroller.

For 2014 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 4 individuals and 4 teams as follows:

Individual Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Franklin Hecht, NYS Office of General Services
  • Patricia Hite, NYS Department of Civil Service
  • Lawrence Lepak, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Diane Taylor, Office of the State Comptroller

Team Excellence Awards were made to:

  • NYS Inspector General’s Commercial Driver License Investigative and Legal Team
  • Department of Public Service’s East Harlem Incident Investigation Team
  • NYS Division of Homeland Security & Emergency Services’ Homeland Security Strategy Project Team
  • Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Juvenile Justice & Opportunities for Youth (DJJOY) NY Crisis Prevention Model Development Team

2014 Outstanding Achievement in Government Accountability Award:

The Association of Government Accountants recognized David Kidera, Director of the Public Authorities Budget Office.

For 2013 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 1 individual and 1 team as follows:

An Individual Excellence Award was made to:

  • Richard J. Lyons, Albany County Sewer District

A Team Excellence Award was made to:

  • Taxpayer Contact Center Response to Hurricane Sandy, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

Awards of Merit were presented to:

  • Christopher Gardner, Schenectady County
  • James Moran, NYS Office for People with Developmental Disabilities
  • The Child Care Subsidy Program Integrity Team, NYS Office of Children and Family Service’s Division of Child Care Services, Division of Legal Affairs, and Office of Information Technology
  • The Enterprise Statewide Financial System (SFS) Team, NYS Office of the State Comptroller and the NYS Division of the Budget
  • The Interstate Unit, Office of Probation and Correctional Alternatives, NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services

2013 Outstanding Achievement in Government Accountability Award:

The Association of Government Accountants recognized James Cox, NYS Medicaid Inspector General

For 2012 Public Service Excellence Awards were awarded to 2 individuals and 2 teams as follows:

Individual Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Lynn Hait, NYS Power Authority
  • Nonie Manion, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

Team Excellence Awards were made to:

  • Medicaid Redesign Team, NYS Department of Health
  • Team of Emergency Responders for Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee, NYS Department of Taxation and Finance

2012 Outstanding Achievement in Government Accountability Award:

The Association of Government Accountants recognized Michael Conners, Albany County Comptroller and Shelly Taleporos, NYS Department of Labor.

Nelson A. Rockefeller Award Recipients – Distinguished Public Servants

1980            Hon. Arthur Levitt
1981            Dr. T. Norman Hurd
1982            Dr. Howard Miller
1983            Hon. Erastus Corning II
1984            Hon. Malcolm Wilson
1985            Dr. David Axelrod
1986            James Biggane
1987            Hon. Francis Bergan
1988            Richard Wiebe
1989            William Hennessy
1990            Dr. Henrik N. Dullea
1991            Peter C. Goldmark Jr.
1992            Robert J. Morgado
1993            Hon. Thomas M. Whalen III
1994            John C. Egan
1995            Alton G. Marshall
1996            Hon. Warren M. Anderson
1997            Hon. H. Carl McCall
1998            Hon. Judith S. Kaye
1999            George C. Sinnott
2000           Thomas A. Constantine
2001            Richard P. Mills
2008           Richard P. Nathan
2014            Nancy L Zimpher

About NY State Academy for Public Administration

A New York State based professional, non-profit organization that promotes best practices in public administration.
This entry was posted in State Academy Awards. Bookmark the permalink.